Pages

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Spontaneity and the Library

Once upon a time, in a land far, far away...  (or it could have been another planet, even... I'm pretty sure...)  There was a New Year's Eve party.  I went on a whim.  The Sugar Bowl was in New Orleans the next day and a few of my friends were going... on a whim.  Meaning, no tickets... well, one had a ticket... the other two were going for the hell of it.  I decided I'd go for the hell of it too.  Went home, packed a change of underwear and a tshirt and.  just.  went. 





This baffles my mind.  Spontaneity.  I had it.  I did things like this:
 

 and this:


 and this:



and then this happened...

true story:  a guest at one of our parties once saw this picture and asked "who's this?" WTF.  Have I changed so much?

and this...



and finally



this.   

No, the former me wasn't skydiving or anything... but the former me used to say she wanted to, at least.

So you say, Damn!  What's your point already??  Besides digging up pictures today that didn't make me want to puke... (did you see my boobs in the one??  Hells yeah.  Boobs don't look like that after 4 kids... I'm just sayin...) 

I went to the library today.  The effing library.  For story time.  Where once I'd decide and pack it up to go to New Orleans all in an hour... I planned this for a week.  Maybe not consciously, but last week I began thinking...  can I do it?  Single stroller or double stroller?  Can I get both the 2 year old and the 3 year old safely across the parking lot while pushing the 10 month old in her stroller?  Will they sit still?  Is it worth it to go?  I'm not even gonna lie...  if I work I wear scrubs, if I sleep I wear jammies... somewhere in the middle is a very gross uniform of smelly tshirts and hole-y jeans and shorts... what will I wear??  Granted.  This may all sound ridiculous.  But there's 2 in diapers... pack a bag!  I'd like to be all, "Dude.  Whatever."  But they're little people and while people have been doing this forever, the logistics of it can be overwhelming sometimes.  Truth is, it was only in the last few days that we were able to get a vehicle that the Hubs could take back and forth to work so that I would have a vehicle during the day... so this was one of the first times I did it all myself.  When he got his truck I thought, "FINALLY!" and then it crept in my head, "oh dear God... that's a mess.." 

But we did it.  We're home.  The house is in shambles.  Super Nanny always advises to write up a schedule and adhere to it.  Done and done.  Awesome.  Now my kids and I are completely unable to accept spontaneity.  Good job, mom.  Or maybe I should learn to accept just not getting it all done?  Hard one.  But we did get out, smelled the roses and what-not.  And Maximus Prime was just beside himself getting to hang with other kids and be all... social... and stuff.  The other mothers were wearing the appropriate uniforms:  jeans.  tshirt.  baseball cap.  (but then there's always one, right?  dressed to the nines.  curse you.  you make us all look frumpy.)  I think we'll do it again next week...  then our spontaneity will become... routine? 

5 comments:

  1. This is one of your best posts I think. I saw it as two posts though... The picture timeline is excellent, made me wish I had pictures.

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a fun post. I am glad you persevered and went to story hour. I can relate to alot of this post. I just turned 40 last week (throat hacking sound) and i have 5 children under the age of 11. We homeschool (and by "we" I mean "I") and i try to manage this while keeping my sanity and some semblance of a hairstyle. I hear ya, sister! People who have only one child or no child, who have never tried to configure how to fit three carseats plus additional children in a vehicle just don't get our "normal". Blessings to you...stop by brighton park and meet us!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yup, it can become routine! Right now the longest we've been in one place has been 3 months, and that always includes some kind of trips. I have to find some routines or I'd go crazy! Well, I guess I'm there already.. teehee.
    I have to say though I wouldn't have been able to do it when our four were little. Any craziness we did was with extra adults :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Found you on the Hop! I can tell I am going to love your blog. You are so real!!! And you cuss! lol

    ReplyDelete
  5. thanks for the kind thoughts everybody! glad you found me.

    It's always good to know that I'm not alone in all this good mess.

    and yes, I've gotta be real. I hold in the cuss words all (damn) day. =o)

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...